murcia

Portal de Yecla

www.portaldeyecla.com

Yecla - SpanishYecla - English
detail of Yecla

 

Cross elite repeated stop in Yecla (16/12/2018)

The Juan Palao Azorín Council Sports Complex hosted this Sunday the XXXVI National Cross "Fiestas de la Virgen", belonging to the RFEA calendar and 3rd Day of the XXXIII Regional League of Cross FAMU

The cross-country show returned to the Altiplano in December of Ecuador.

The Sports Complex Councilor Juan Palau Azorín welcomed on Sunday the XXXVI National Cross "Fiestas de la Virgen", belonging to the calendar of the Royal Spanish Athletics Federation and being also 3rd day of the XXXIII Regional League of Cross.

An appointment that again had a remarkable importance in this regard, having a special value to decide any tie points in the league between one or more athletes and / or teams, in addition to suppose the penultimate test to qualify for the call of the FAMU Selection that will take part in the XXXVII International Cross of Itálica, in Santiponce (Seville) on the 20th of January.

On the male side, the fastest Sub8 would be Samuel Algarra, from Elda Economic T-shirts (03:08), winning at Sub10 Juan Garri, from Polanens (02:47) and at Sub12 Claudio Hernández, from Dolores (05:05).

Faissal El Mahi, from CA Torre Pacheco, was the best Sub14 (08:19), doing the same in Sub16 Antonio García, from Cueva de Nerja-UMA (13:03) and in Sub18 his teammate Manuel Jiménez (17: 44).

In the Sub20 section the independent athlete Adil Mchouri (17:11) won, winning in Sub23 Ouassim Oumaiz, from the Cueva de Nerja - UMA (29:28), being the senior and absolute winner Birhanu Balew, from Bahrain (28:54).

Already in the Master categories, the best in M35 was Fouad Benzeroual, from Crevillent (15:43), as well as his club mate José Antonio Marín in M40 (16:06);

Luis Mario Muñoz, from CT Arabí Yecla, in M45 (17:04);

Joaquín Sánchez, of Petrer Capet, in M50 (18:30);

Eduardo Escolar, from the CD Runtritón Cartagena, in M55 (18:37);

the independent Ramón Martínez in M60 (19:47);

Estanislao Báidez, from Elda Economic T-shirts, in M65 (21:47) and Ángel Gómez, from Mandarache Cartagena, in M70 (27:37).

The independent Manuel López was the winner in the popular category (16:33).

In females, the best Sub8 was the athlete of the Wines DOP Jumilla Ángela Mateo (03:28), being imposed in the appointment Sub10 Lara Isabel Salinas, of the Nutribán Sociedad Atlética Alcantarilla (02:51) and in Sub12 Julia Nortes, of Petrer Capet (03:12)

Wiam Ghanemi, from CA Nogalte - Home Puerto Lumbreras, won again in Sub14 (02:57), doing the same in Sub16 Carmen Martínez, from ADA Yeclano (07:14) and in Sub18 Andrea Rodríguez, from Atlético Novelda (11: 03).

The Sub20 victory was for Alicia Berzosa, of the AD Marathon (14:27), being the best Sub23 Andrea Torres, of Albacete (32:06) and taking the senior and absolute victory the Ethiopian Tsehay Gemechu (25:32).

In veterans, Albacete athlete Laura Villar won in F35 (14:45), as well as Sonia Barrera, from CA Nogalte - Hogar Puerto Lumbreras, in F40 (16:27);

María López, also from CA Nogalte - Hogar Puerto Lumbreras, at F45 (15:20);

Josefa Muñoz, from Fondistas de Alcantarilla, in F50 (16:51);

Francisca Tárraga, from Elda Economic T-shirts, in F55 (17:52), as well as Estebana Esparza, from F. Álamo CjRural Regional, in F60 (24:22).

In the popular category Rosi Pla won (27:37).

Source: FAMU

Notice
UNE-EN ISO 9001:2000 - ER-0131/2006 © 2019 Alamo Networks S.L. - C/Alamo 8, 30850 Totana (Murcia) Privacy policy - Legal notice Región de Murcia
Este sitio web utiliza cookies para facilitar y mejorar la navegación. Si continúas navegando, consideramos que aceptas su uso. Más información